Recognition and Achievements

Student of the Week & Month

To recognize each student’s unique strengths and accomplishments, teachers select a different student each week/month to be Student of the Week in their classrooms. Students are honored in their classrooms in a variety of ways.

Congratulations to our current Students of the Week and Month:

Mustang Award Winners

2017-2018 Mustang Award Winners

February 16

Sarine, Room 3

Prajwal, Room 7

Avni, Room 11


February 9

Isabella, Room 3

Gautham, Room 11

Kingston, Room 13

Ariana L. & David L., Room 19


January 26

Diya R., Room 1

Nila, Room 7

Yen-Nhi, Room 22

Atharva, Room 13

Harnoor K., Room 19


January 19

Akshara, Room 7

Ian, Room 11


January 12

Emilie L., Room 1

Benson, Room 3

Annabelle, Room 7

Sanvi, Room 11


December 22

Aditya, Room 7

Riyansh, Room 11

Andrea, Room 13


December 15

Cruz M., Room 1

Cole, Room 3

Andrey, Room 7

Ameya, Room 11

Medha, Room 13

Natalie, Room 19


December 8

Aryan M., Room 1

Suraj, Room 3

Madilyn, Room 7

Aaron, Room 11

Omkar, Room 13


December 1

Mai-Anh H., Room 1

Grace, Room 3

Aanya, Room 7

Riya, Room 11

Bella Rose, Room 13


November 17

Ryan, Room 7

Vedat, Room 19


November 9

Eli T., Room 1

Srihan, Room 3

Ishaan, Room 11


November 3

Kenton N., Room 1

Rahee, Room 7

Dishita, Room 11

Anwita, Room 13

Anjali, Room 19


October 27

Samhita T., Room 1

Aditya, Room 3

Pargat, Room 7

Mehardeep, Room 11

Kanwalnain, Room 13

Iris, Room 19


October 20

Viola T., Room 1

Emma, Room 3

Thomas, Room 7

Taanvi, Room 11

Shivam, Room 13

Pradhyumn, Room 19


October 13

Giwoo and Viola, Room 1

Aanya, Room 3

Sophia, Room 7

Shaarav, Room 11

Anna-Leah, Room 13


October 6

Juan Carlos, Room 1

Julz, Room 3

Dhrish, Room 7

William, Room 11

Indu, Room 13

Emily, Room 19


September 29

Claire L., Room 1

Brandon, Room 3

Jasmine, Room 7

Stacey, Room 13

Alexandra, Room 19


September 22

Pranaya, Room 7

Dishita, Room 11

Vunal, Room 19


September 15

Jinui, Room 7

Shivika, Room 19


September 8

Keegan, Room 7


September 1

Vyas, Room 7





Honor Roll

Matsumoto Reflections Winner

Congratulations 2017 Matsumoto Winners

All entries will be submitted for judging at the District Level

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)
1st Place
Student Name: Nikhita J.
Grade: 4

2nd Place
Student Name: Madison N.
Grade: 4

Middle (Grades 6-8)
1st Place
Student Name: Anish L.
Grade: 6

Photography
1st Place
Student Name: Anshi J.
Grade: 5


Congratulations 2016 Matsumoto Winners

All entries will be submitted for judging at the District Level

Visual Arts

Primary (Grades K-2)
1st Place
Student Name: Kunsh V
Grade 1
Title Of Art Work: Kunsh's Creative Week

Participant Award
Student Name: Sophia R
Grade: K
Title Of Art Work: Lizard Eats the Bug

Literature

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)
1st Place
Student Name: Lori Zhou
Grade: 3
Title Of Literature: I Like Spring Friendship

1st Place
Student Name: Anish L
Grade 5
Title of Work: The Tale of my Being

2nd Place
Student Name: Madison N
Grade: 3
Title of Poem: What's My Story

3rd Place
Student Name: Aarush P
Grade: 3
Title Of Art Work: The Journey of my Life

2nd Place
Student Name: Aditya K.
Grade: 3
Grade: 1Title of Art Work: What's My Story

Tom Matsumoto Elementary School

  • 4121 Mackin Woods Lane
  • |
  • San Jose, CA 95135
  • |
  • Phone: 408-223-4873
  • |
  • Fax: 408-223-4883
© 2017-2018 Tom Matsumoto Elementary School
powered by finalsite